Do You Require a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Business Plan?

A Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Business Plan is entrepreneurs wanting to actively start or invest in a business in the UK. There are a number of strict criteria that need to be fulfilled when making your application, not least of which is that you will need a comprehensive and robust business plan. So what is the criteria that you must fulfil?

 

To qualify for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, it is important that you can demonstrate you have access to at least £50,000 in business capital from:

 

  • A registered venture capital firm, seed funding competition or Government department, or
  • £200,000 of personal wealth, which can also include backing from a third party, such as a family member or unrelated sponsor

 

Whilst you may be able to demonstrate that you have the required funding, sadly this will not be enough. The UK Home Office states that applicants must also pass the "genuine entrepreneur test"; this means that you must demonstrate that you have not only researched your business market, but that you can also provide evidence that your new business is a viable one. Here at Your Business Plan we will help you to undertake the research as part of the business plan writing services that we provide to you.

 

Since the announcement of the Immigration Rule changes in 6 April 2015, a Tier 1 Visa Business Plan is now compulsory for all initial applications.

 

Our Professional Tier 1 Visa Business Plan Writing Service

 

Having now written over 300 business plans including a number of business plans for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applications, we are confident that the plan that we will write for you ticks all of the Home Office’s boxes. Our bespoke business plans are tailored specifically to you and your business and will look highly professional, clearly demonstrating that you are a credible business owner.

 

We work with a number of London-based law firms who specialise in immigration and we would be happy to put you in touch with them in relation to the legal aspect of your application too. We have written Tier 1 visa business plans for every law firm that we have worked with and are delighted to have built a strong working relationship with each one.

 

What Needs to Be Included in Your Business Plan

 

Within your business plan you must evidence that 2 new jobs will be created. This is a clear requirement and we will ensure that you not only have a clear idea of what role they will fill in your business but also how you will find and recruit them too.

 

The business plan that you will receive from us will be well-structured, as are all of the business plans that we write. Within your plan we will include for you:

 

  • Executive Summary
  • Business History & Objectives
  • Service/Product Description
  • Key Suppliers
  • Relevant business sector legislation
  • Financial Summaries
  • Sales & Marketing Strategy
  • Market Research
  • Competitor Analysis
  • SWOT Analysis
  • Director Biographies
  • Management & Staff
  • Day-To-Day Operations
  • Premises
  • Legal Requirements including professional support
  • Financial Analysis
  • 5 Year Financial Forecasts including P&L accounts, Balance Sheets and Cash Flow Forecasts
  • Relevant Appendices

To get started straight away click here to contact us to find out how we can help you by writing your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa business plan for you.